CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 J82176

Ms. Sumira Bhasin
Focus On Fashion Inc.
262 W. 38th St., Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Ms. Bhasin:

In your letter dated March 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a belt, style number 2357. It is constructed from lengths of jute cords that have been braided into a 3/8”-wide loose, flat braid running 32”, with 18” of loose, unbraided strands at each end. The belt is not considered to be of braid. It is decorated with wooden beads.

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included “Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division